Privacy Policy

Escribano Ltd., via constellations.ie, provides this privacy policy to inform you of how we use and protect any information that you give Escribano Ltd., via constellations.ie, when you use www.constellations.ie. Escribano Ltd. is committed to ensuring that our customer’s privacy is protected. Any information that we ask you to provide via www.constellations.ie by which you can be identified when using this website will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Information that we collect

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a)    Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us, such as name and surname, contact information such as postal address and email address, and any other information that you may choose to send to us.

(b)   Information relating to any transactions carried between you and us, or in relation to www.constellations.ie, including credit card or other billing information where and when relevant.

(c)    Information about your computer and about your visits to this website and about your use of this website (including IP address, geographical location, type of browser you use and version, your operating system, internet service provider, referral source, length of visit, domain name of the user, type of device used, and aggregate data about the pages visited and use of the services).

(d)   Information that tutors provide such as name and surname, and information relating to their qualifications and teaching experience, personal photograph or promotional video excerpt of themselves or their teaching ability when submitted to us for the purpose of the provision of tutorials and/or promotion of our services.

Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to the disclosure and processing of such information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

All data is collected lawfully and maintained in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Cookies

A cookie is a file that contains an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server and is stored in your computer’s hard drive. The cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. The cookie also allows web applications to respond to you in an individualised manner, tailoring its operations to your needs and interests by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used, in order to analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to users’ needs. We use cookies to keep track of items in your shopping basket, and also to prevent fraud and increase website security.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics uses cookies which are stored on users’ computers in order to generate statistical and other information about website use. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website that Google stores. To access Google’s privacy policy, please visit: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies, which may prevent you, however, from taking full advantage of the website.

Use of information collected by the website

We require the information we collect to administer the website and enable your use of the services available on the website, to send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you, in the eventually that we need to do so, to send you general non-marketing commercial communications related to the services offered through our website and to send you email notifications which you have specifically requested. We also use the information we collect to improve the website and provide you with a better service. We may use this information to periodically send promotional emails about the services offered, promotional offers or to provide you with updates that we consider you may find interesting. We may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.

Updating Information

It is your responsibility to ensure that the information you provide us with is true and accurate. Also, you can remove yourself from our database at any time by contacting us at maria@escribano.ie.

Sharing and Disclosures

Your personal information will not be published on our website nor disclosed to any third parties unless we have your explicit permission or are required by law to do so.

We will not provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing without you express consent.

Links to Other Websites

Our website contains links to other websites of interest. Our control is restricted, however, to our own website, and we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. It is your responsibility to look at the privacy statement applicable to websites you may visit via the links facilitated in our website.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure and we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information collected from our users.

Policy Amendments

Escribano Ltd. may change this policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to check possible updates of this page to ensure that you are satisfied with any changes.

Your Rights

You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes by contacting us at maria@escribano.ie.

Whenever the possibility exists of using your personal information for marketing purposes, we will provide you with an opportunity to agree to this or else opt out.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting only if you allow us to do so.

You may request details of records which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. Provision of such information records will be subject to the payment of a small fee and the provision of appropriate evidence of your identity (such as a photocopy of your driver’s licence or passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a recent utility bill showing your current address). If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please contact us at maria@escribano.ie.

If you believe that any information we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us at the above address and we will promptly correct it.

Contact

Should you have any queries about this privacy policy, our treatment of your personal information, or any of your dealings with María Escribano or Escribano Ltd., please contact us at: maria@escribano.ie.